CLA-2-39:R:N4:119 815848

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of an "All-In-One Baby Health Care Set" from Mexico

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated October 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported consists of a clear vinyl bag containing the following articles: nasal aspirator, ear syringe, medicine spoon, medicine dropper (all of plastic), and a mercury thermometer. The vinyl bag has textile reinforced edges, a zipper closure and hanging/carrying strap. The bag is made in the United States and the thermometer is made in India. All the other articles are made in China.

For Customs purposes the kit does not constitute a set. All the articles in the kit are separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the nasal aspirator, the ear syringe and the medicine dropper will be 3926.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... other... Ice bags, douche bags... syringes (other than hypodermic syringes) and fittings therefor not in part of glass or metal. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent.

The applicable subheading for the medicine spoon will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics... other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the thermometer will be 9025.11.2000, HTS, which provides for Thermometers and pyrometers... liquid filled, for direct reading... clinical. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl bag of U.S. origin will be 980l.00.1098, HTS, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division